Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bonamy uses and protects any information and data.

At Bonamy we take the matter of visitor privacy very seriously. We see the effects of spam email every day in our inboxes and certainly don’t wish any of our visitors. This is why any information we collect from you, either in the form of email or competition entry sent to us, will be protected.

For the purposes of this policy data protection law means: (i) until 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 and then (ii) from 25 May 2018 and unless and until it is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (iii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will comply with data protection law. Personal information we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information when you contact us, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem. This may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and marketing preferences.
  • Information we collect about you. When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information: Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and browser information;
  • Information about your visit to the site including traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data.

How Will We Use Your Personal Information?

  • To communicate with you about our products and promotions
  • To monitor site use and traffic patterns to improve our site design and products

What are your rights?

Right of access - You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data. You can make a request by email to safari@bonamy.co.uk.

In most cases we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with requests for further copies of the same information although this does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests.

We must without delay and in any event within 1 month of your request (subject to extensions in some cases):

  • Confirm what personal data we hold about you;
  • Provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic form; and
  • Provide any supporting explanatory materials.

We can extend the time to respond by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you of this within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Where requests are obviously unfounded or excessive we can refuse to respond. In such cases, we will, within one month, explain why and will inform you of your right to complain to our Supervisory Authority and to pursue a legal remedy.

Data portability – In addition to your access right you can require us to provide a copy of your information that we hold in a commonly used machine-readable format

Rights of Correction and Erasure (“right to be forgotten”) – You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Processing for marketing purposes - You may object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. When you register and every time we get in touch with you, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of any service to which you have subscribed. Any marketing e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated opt-out.

Processing for our legitimate interest - You can object to any processing which is for our legitimate interests or those of a third party in which case, the processing must stop, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights, or where the processing is necessary in relation to legal action.

You can raise an objection, withdraw consent or restrict processing by email to safari@bonamy.co.uk. Right to Complain - If you have any concerns with how we keep and use your information please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at safari@bonamy.co.uk. You may also complain to our Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office by using their livechat service via their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/live-chat or by phone on 0303 123 1113 or, where different, the Supervisory Authority where your data has been processed. We will advise you of this where appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.